Loading... Please wait...
shop by

Privacy Policy

Personal information we maintain

If you simply visit our website, we do not capture any personal information from you. Our website statistics system does capture information such as the type of web browser you use, this is typical of statistic systems and all of the information captured is anonymous.

If you make a purchase, we maintain your personal information in a database.

We also sometimes will store copies of correspondence between you and us to assist us with providing a high level of customer service.

This is the minimum amount of information necessary to properly conduct our business systems.

Accessing your personal information

The Australian Privacy Principles give you the right to access the information we maintain about you, and to change it if necessary. You are able to access the key information simply by logging into the website, and can change most items yourself.

If you wish to see the entirety of the information in your account record, please contact us and we will arrange a copy. If you wish to update or correct any part of the information, please advise us and we will make the changes as quickly as possible.

Disclosure of personal information

We do not sell, distribute or otherwise give any other organisation access to the personal information you provide as part of your account registration, unless explicitly required to by law. We may use the information you have supplied in order to make contact with you in the future, but only in reference to the business activities of Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM).

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information stored by websites on your computer or device. Very many sites use them, for a range of purposes. If you have configured your web browser not to warn about cookies, you probably have quite a few already stored on your computer or device. You must have cookies enabled in your browser in order to use this website.

Complaints

If you believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, and wish to complain, please contact us. If the complaint cannot be resolved between us, it can be taken to a recognised external dispute resolution scheme or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

View Cart Go To Checkout